McKEOWN, Circuit Judge:
[…] Fund I v. Town of Surprise, 166 Ariz. 143, 800 P.2d 1251, 1254-55 (1990) (en banc).
The practical benefits a city enjoys once unincorporated land is surrounded by the city's jurisdictional boundaries are two-fold. First, cities are able to "exercise a strong degree of control over zoning and development" of county islands, because a city's land-use planning documents and zoning ordinances are able to guide the zoning and subdivision of county islands. Carefree Improvement Ass'n. v. City of Scottsdale, 133 Ariz. 106, 649 P.2d 985, 986-87, 992 (Ariz.Ct.App.1982); Ariz.Rev. Stat. § 11-814(G) ("The rezoning or subdivision plat of any unincorporated area completely surrounded by a city or town shall use as a guideline the adopted general plan and standards as prescribed in the subdivision and zoning ordinances of the city or town after April 10, 1986." (emphasis added)). Second, generally no other municipality can annex unincorporated land such as Parcel 2 that is within a city's geographic limits. See Carefree Improvement Ass'n, 649 P.2d at 986; Ariz.Rev. Stat. § 9-101.01.